At Halo Properties, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

Halo Properties will collect personal information that is necessary to carry out its functions and activities. This information will be collected directly from the individual in a fair, lawful and respectful manner.

Halo Properties will always take reasonable steps to ensure that when collecting personal information, the individuals are made aware of:

  • The purpose of collecting the information
  • The individual’s right to access the information
  • Any laws requiring the information to be collected
  • Consequences for the individuals failing to provide the information.

Halo Properties will endeavour to collect personal information directly from individuals. If this is not achievable, Halo Properties will make individuals aware when information is collected about them from a third party.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Information required includes your name, address, contact details, and may include other information about your personal affairs including your assets, personal belongings and financial arrangements.

We will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. You will always have the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

Halo Properties may also disclose your personal information to our suppliers and service providers that offer products and services to us in connection with our functions and activities.

Why does the information need to be collected?

We can only fully assist in the sale of your property, if we have all relevant information.

You also have a duty to disclose the information which is correct and relevant to all parties involved in the advertisement and sale of a property.

How is your personal information protected?

Halo Properties takes all reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If the information is no longer required, it will be destroyed.

You should be aware that the internet and the sending of emails is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send Halo Properties personal information, it is sent at your own risk.

Generally, Halo Properties will not collect sensitive information. However, where sensitive information is required, it will only be collected, used and disclosed with the individual's consent.

What to do if you have a privacy complaint?

We take your privacy seriously and we will attempt to resolve any complaints fairly and efficiently.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please don’t hesitate to contact us via email at sales@halo.com.au